Cambodian PM Welcomes New Hanoi-Siem Reap Direct Flight
Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet welcomed the new direct flight route, Hanoi-Siem Reap, and hoped that this new connection will further enhance the tourism sector and the people-to-people exchange between both nations.
While receiving Mr. Nguyen Thanh Hung, Chairman of the Board of SOVICO Group that is the co-founder of VietJet in Hanoi, Vietnam on Dec. 12, Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet expressed his strong support to the VietJet’s new route, stressing that it will improve the Cambodia-Vietnam’s connectivity.
Mr. Nguyen Thanh Hung briefed the Cambodian Premier on background of SOVICO Group, especially VietJet’s new route from Hanoi to Siem Reap to be launched on Dec. 15, 2023.
Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet said Cambodia has always supported VietJet’s operation in Cambodia and encouraged this aviation company to expand its new route from Danang to Phnom Penh as well as launch some tour packages to Cambodia.
From January to October this year, Cambodia registered a total of 4.4 million foreign visitors. Vietnam ranked 2nd among foreign arrivals in the Kingdom with a total of 825,970 tourists, a year-on-year increase of 141.5 percent.