Cambodian Statesman Welcomes the Opening of Japan-Cambodia Association Office in Cambodia
The prominent Cambodian statesman Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, welcomed the opening of the office of Japan-Cambodia Association in Cambodia.
This information was made known when Samdech Techo Hun Sen, President of the Supreme Privy Council to His Majesty the King, received H.E. Takahashi Fumiaki, President of Japan-Cambodia Association after his arrival in Tokyo yesterday for his new prosthetic eyes.
In the meeting, H.E. Takahashi Fumiaki expressed his appreciation for the important role of Samdech Techo in finding peace and bringing about development to Cambodia, especially in strengthening and expanding the Cambodia-Japan bilateral relations over the past three decades.
On the occasion, H.E. Takahashi Fumiaki also confirmed that the association will open its office in the Kingdom of Cambodia soon, which will play a key role in attracting Japanese investors to Cambodia by helping to promote the country’s investment potential to the Japanese companies, especially small and medium enterprises (SMEs), which are about 4 million in Japan.
H.E. Takahashi Fumiaki said if Cambodia can attract only 0.1 percent of them, there will be about 4,000 Japanese SMEs that can come to invest in Cambodia.
For his part, Samdech Techo Hun Sen spoke highly of the efforts of the Japan-Cambodia Association and welcomed the opening of the association’s office in Cambodia. He hoped that Japanese SMEs will significantly contribute to creating job opportunities for Cambodians as well as the possibility of transferring knowledge through investment in Cambodia.
In addition, he continued, the Japanese companies can also explore investment potential in Cambodia with the coordination of the Japan-Cambodia Association, as well as to benefit from the policies of the 7th-mandate Royal Government of Cambodia, in the development of special economic zones only for Japanese investors.