Cambodian PM Receives Representative of Bühler Group
Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet has received Ms. Mary Akinyi Olwal, Chief Quality Control of the Bühler Group – a Swiss multinational plant equipment manufacturer.
In the meeting held in Davos, Switzerland on Jan. 17 on the sidelines of the World Economic Forum Annual Meeting 2024, Ms. Mary Akinyi Olwal briefed the Cambodian Premier on her company’s progress over the past few years in Cambodia.
She also expressed Bühler Group’s interest in expanding its investment in the Kingdom by bringing the latest technology to develop the agriculture sector, from cultivation and harvest to processing for export to foreign markets.
In response, Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet emphasised that the new Royal Government of Cambodia will continue to pay attention to the agriculture field through financial support to boost production, find markets and keep agricultural prices stable as well as through deployment of technical officers to all communes with agricultural activities throughout the country.
The Cambodian Premier welcomed the company’s investment expansion plan and encouraged the company to continue to cooperate with relevant ministries and institutions, especially the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, to promote (agricultural) research and development.