Former British PM Praises Cambodia’s Development
H.E. Tony Blair, former Prime Minister of the United Kingdom and current Executive Chairman of Tony Blair Institute for Global Change, has praised Cambodia for her progress in all areas.
In a meeting with Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet in Davos, Switzerland on Jan. 17, on the sidelines of the World Economic Forum Annual Meeting 2024, H.E. Tony Blair highlighted the institute’s desire to strengthen cooperation with Cambodia and learn more about the country’s key policy priorities in the areas of energy, environment, agriculture, industry and so on.
Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet stressed that the Royal Government of Cambodia has focused on strengthening good governance and that agriculture is still a priority by working to shift from a traditional economy based on traditional agriculture to a modern economy based on smart farming.
Regarding the energy and environment sectors, the Cambodian Premier emphasised that the use of clean energy in Cambodia has reached 62 percent at present and the figure will rise to 70 percent by 2030. Cambodia has also decided to suspend a project to develop a 700-megawatt coal-fired power plant, he added.
Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet pointed out that the Royal Government has set out a number of strategies for institutional reform, and Cambodia needs to develop digital technology to be a driving force for the country’s development in line with current technological developments.