Lao President Requests Cambodian NA to Share Experience with Lao NA
Visiting President of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic H.E. Dr. Thongloun Sisoulith has asked the Cambodian National Assembly (NA) to share its experience with the Lao NA, at all levels and in all skills.
H.E. Dr. Thongloun Sisoulith made the request while meeting with Cambodian NA President, Samdech Moha Rathsapheathika Thipadei Khuon Sudary, at the NA Palace in Phnom Penh this afternoon, during the former’s two-day state visit in Cambodia.
The Lao president also asked the two NAs to strengthen their active cooperation in order to bring benefits to the two peoples and countries.
H.E. Dr. Thongloun Sisoulith recalled the long-standing friendship and cooperation between Cambodia and Laos, who have stood shoulder to shoulder in the struggle for independence for their respective countries. Cambodia-Laos relations are an invaluable asset for the people of both countries, he underlined.
For her part, Samdech Khuon Sudary warmly welcomed H.E. Dr. Thongloun Sisoulith’s visit to Cambodia, stressing that it is very meaningful and an important driving force contributing to the strengthening and expansion of traditional friendship, good neighbourliness, close and lasting solidarity, especially to the upgrading of bilateral relations to the level of “long-term and comprehensive strategic partnership” that will bring mutual benefits to both countries and peoples.
The Cambodian NA president congratulated the Lao NA on its success in hosting the CLV Summit, and wished Laos more success in hosting the ASEAN Summit and the ASEAN Inter-Parliamentary Assembly (AIPA) at the end of this year.
On behalf of the Cambodian NA, Samdech Khuon Sudary expressed her support to the official visit of Cambodian Premier Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet to Laos last month, during which the two governments signed seven agreements and memoranda of understanding on key areas, including energy, trade, education, tourism, security, defence, and the crackdown on cross-border drug and human trafficking.