Environment Minister Reaffirms Cambodia’s Active Participation in Tackling Climate Change Issue
Cambodia has shown an ambitious commitment to actively participate in the international community’s efforts to address global challenges related to climate change.
Minister of Environment H.E. Dr. Eang Sophalleth made the highlight at a seminar on “Impact of Climate Change and Response Policy” at the Office of the Council of Ministers on April 30.
The minister mentioned some of Cambodia’s commitment to contribute to the efforts of the international community and domestic measures to tackle climate change issue, including the cancellation of 700 MW coal-fired power plant, and the increase of clean and renewable energy consumption such as solar power, hydropower and wind power to 70 percent by 2030, doubling the ASEAN standard set for 2025.
Besides, the Royal Government stops authorising the construction of hydropower dams along the Mekong River, and carry out the Clean Cambodia strategy by gradually reducing the use of plastic bags and arrange solid and liquid waste properly.
Moreover, the Green Cambodia strategy will promote the planting of at least 1 million trees per year with the goal of expanding forest cover to 60 percent by 2050.