The Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport (MoEYS) announced that Cambodia’s 11th National Reading Day will be celebrated on Mar. 11, 2026, under the theme “Writing and Reading in a New Context.”
The annual observance coincides with the birth anniversary of Samdech Preah Sangharaja Chuon Nath, honoring his enduring legacy in preserving the Khmer language and compiling the Khmer dictionary, which remains widely recognised and used today, the MoEYS stressed.
According to the Ministry, the celebration aims to cultivate reading and writing habits, promote a culture of reading, and enhance skills in reading, poetry recitation, and creative writing.
The initiative seeks to contribute to safeguarding and strengthening Khmer culture and civilisation among students, civil servants, and the general public, in line with sustainable development goals that emphasise equitable, inclusive quality education and lifelong learning for all.
During a preparatory meeting in late 2025, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of MoEYS, H.E. Dr. Hang Chuon Naron, advised organisers to focus activities and content on early reading methodologies, the history of the Khmer language, Khmer language teaching methods, perspectives on the science of reading, promotion of 21st-century writers, and deeper understanding and analysis of history, literature, writing, and reading in a new context, including current national challenges such as border tensions.