Cambodia’s Anti-Corruption Chief Intensifies Legal Crackdown and Public Sector Reforms
Cambodia is ramping up its offensive against institutional graft as Senior Minister H.E. Om Yentieng, President of the Anti-Corruption Unit (ACU), led a high-level dissemination meeting on the Law on Anti-Corruption and its recent amendments.
Addressing civil servants and provincial leaders at the Kampong Chhnang Provincial Hall on Wednesday, the Senior Minister underscored the ACU’s mandate to investigate and suppress corruption with total autonomy.
He warned that the unit possesses the full legal authority to gather evidence and execute enforcement actions without interference from public officials or external administrative bodies.
“Corruption is a widely discussed term, yet the complex legal nuances and specific actions that constitute a crime remain misunderstood by many,” H,E. Om Yentieng stated. “This programme is designed to bridge that knowledge gap, equipping local officials with the expertise to identify and prevent corrupt practices effectively.”
The push for transparency aligns with the third angle of the first phase of the Royal Government’s Pentagonal Strategy. This national roadmap prioritises governance reform and the modernisation of public administration to ensure a “clean, smart, and highly capable” workforce dedicated to the national interest.
Key highlights of the dissemination included: Detailed briefings on the amended Anti-Corruption Law and relevant legal instruments; Insight into investigation protocols and the formal process for filing corruption complaints; Strategies to transition from traditional oversight to a modernised, digitised administrative framework.
H.E. Om Yentieng noted that bribery remains the most prevalent form of corruption in the current climate. He urged all civil servants to internalise the updated legal frameworks, describing the mastery of these laws as a vital “human resource value” necessary for professional integrity.