Samdech Techo Hun Sen: Cambodians Have Full Right to Choose Their Religion
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen said all the Cambodian people have full freedom to choose and practice their religion.
After Cambodia gained full peace, all citizens enjoy their religious freedom and have the right to hold big and small rituals, including traditional New Year celebration of each ethnic group in accordance with their belief, said the Cambodian Premier in a Facebook post this morning.
“Only four days left for the Chinese New Year celebration. Even though the Khmer traditional New Year is celebrated in April, we noted that Cambodia celebrates three New Year – Universal New Year, Chinese New Year, and Khmer New Year,” he said.
There are now many Cambodian-Chinese, he added, recalling that during the Khmer Rouge regime, from 1975 to 1979, there was no religious rituals, and people had no freedom, they were forced to work days and nights, far from their families, waiting only for death […].
But after full peace, he said, people have the right to practice their religious belief and organise any rituals, including the New Year celebration, according to their belief.