Cambodia-Laos Pledge to Complete Border Demarcation
Phnom Penh , Feb. 27 – Cambodian Deputy Prime Minister Hor Namhong said that Cambodia and Laos pledged to complete border demarcation to transform the border areas to become “peace and development” zone, speaking in a courtesy call with Amphay Kindavong, newly appointed Lao Ambassador to Cambodia, at the Cambodian-Chinese Friendship Palace in Phnom Penh.
Cambodia-Laos have completed 83 per cent of border demarcation and marker planting workload, about 121 of 145 border markers were demarcated along the 540-kilometre border. The remaining undemarcated sites are located in Preah Vihear and Stung Treng provinces.
Cambodian Minister of Foreign Affairs recently led a delegation to pay an official visit to the Lao People’s Democratic Republic to co-chair with his counterpart Saleumxay Kommasith the 13th Meeting of the Joint Commission for Bilateral Cooperation between Cambodia-Laos (JCBC) from 21-22 February 2019, according to Cambodia’s ministry press release dated 23 February.
“Both sides agreed to raise their people’s awareness on the border documents concluded by the two countries and to strengthen cooperation in preventing activities such as illegal migration, illegal trading and illegal border crossing along the border,” the press release continued, adding that: “On security matters, both sides agreed to continue sharing and exchanging information regarding prevention of human trafficking and to promote cooperation between the Royal Cambodian Armed Forces and Lao People’s Army by regular exchange of visits at all levels.”
Both sides also agreed to strengthen the civil aviation cooperation in the area of safety, security, air route development and traning exchange, and to seek the possibility to increse more direct flights between the two countries.
Cambodia and Laos pledged to maintain the existing relations of friendship, solidarity, fraternity and to further expand bilateral cooperation for the benefits of both Peoples.
The 14th JCBC meeting will be held in Cambodia in 2021.