Clean Water Supply System Expansion Project in Kampot Put Into Official Use
The Project for the Expansion of Water Supply System in Kampot funded by the Government of Japan’s grant aid of more than US$26 million was officially inaugurated this morning.
The inauguration ceremony, held in Sangkat Andong Khmer, Kampot provincial city, was presided over by Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia and Japanese Ambassador H.E. Hidehisa Horinouchi.
According to Senior Minister and Minister of Industry and Handicraft, this expansion project began in July 2016 and was completed in August 2018. Thanks to this project, Kampot provincial water supply authority is capable of producing over 13,260 cubic metres of water a day, or more than twice the previous production capacity.
This is another new achievement under the Japanese government’s grant aid for the clean water sector in Cambodia, underlined the senior minister, adding that more than 13,000 households in Kampot city and Tek Chhou district will have access to high quality, safe, and sustainable clean water service with decent price.
The Royal Government of Cambodia was committed to expand the scope of clean water supply in downtown areas to 90 percent by 2023 and 100 percent in 2025.