Cambodia, The Philippines Launch New Direct Flight
The Phnom Penh International Airport welcomed a new airline and route as Philippine Airlines operated its maiden flight from Manila early this month.
This new direct liaison between Phnom Penh and Manila will boost the Cambodia’s ASEAN air connectivity, said Cambodia Airports in a news release.
On April 1, the airport of Cambodia’s capital city is expanding both its link with the Philippines and its ASEAN air connectivity.
A water cannon salute greeted the inaugural flight and the 88 passengers on board of the 156-seater Airbus 320 aircraft. For departing passengers to Manila, a celebratory snack was offered at the airport lounge in the presence of the Ambassador of the Philippines to Cambodia.
The new direct service operates five weekly flights (Mondays, Tuesdays, Thursdays, Fridays, Saturdays). The arrival time in Phnom Penh is at 11:45 pm while departing time to Manila is scheduled one hour after.
Mr. Éric Delobel, CEO of Cambodia Airports, said strengthening this connectivity with the Philippines has been a key objective. “First, tapping on tourism, flights between Siem Reap and Cebu started in 2012.  Then, as business opportunities have been growing between the two countries, linking the two capital cities, Manila and Phnom Penh, appears compelling and sustainable. That’s why our teams have constantly worked with Cambodian authorities and Philippine Airlines for that occurrence,” he underlined.
“Now, with 8 out 10 ASEAN countries directly served, Phnom Penh International Airport has further extended its connectivity in the region. Our next target will be to include Indonesia in the ASEAN air network map,” he added.
In the first two months of this year, Cambodia Airports has already welcomed upwards of two million passengers at its three airports.