Experts of ICC-Angkor Appreciate Cambodia’s Efforts in Temples Conservation
Experts of the International Coordinating Committee for the Safeguarding and Development of Historic Site of Angkor (ICC-Angkor) have appreciated efforts and responsibilities of Cambodian official in charge the conservation and development of ancient temples in Angkor Archaeological Park.
H.E. Ms. Phoeung Sakona, Minister of Culture and Fine Arts covey the appreciation to competent Cambodian officials after finishing the two-day 32nd technical session of ICC-Angkor at Siem Reap province recently.
Apart from that, added the minister, those experts also gave new recommendations to implement the 20 projects related to temple rehabilitation works including Lolei temple, Taprom temple, Daichhnang getaway, and beyond
Siem Reap has recently hosted the two-day (June 11-12) 32nd technical session of ICC-Angkor to generate recommendations to further implement their preservation for sustainable development.
The meeting was co-chaired by Mr. Guillaume Narjollet, Advisor to French Embassy in Phnom Penh and Mr. Kenichi Bessho, Mission Deputy Chief of Japanese Embassy to Phnom Penh, under the presidency of H.E. Ms. Phoeurng Sackona, Minister of Culture and Fine Arts and President of National Apsara Authority.
About 300 senior representatives from ICC-Angkor member countries, including Canada, and governmental officials from the Ministries of Royal Palace, Interior, Environment, Tourism, and Post and Telecommunications, Council of Ministers, Siem Reap provincial hall and National Apsara Authority attended the meeting.