Cambodian NA Delegation Leaves For 9th ASEAN-AIPA Leaders’ Interface In Bangkok
A high-level delegation of the National Assembly (NA) of Cambodia led by its Second Vice President H.E. Ms. Khuon Sudary departed here this morning for Thailand to attend the ASEAN-ASEAN Inter-Parliamentary Assembly (AIPA) Leaders’ Interface in Bangkok until June 23.
According to the NA General Secretariat, during the ASEAN-AIPA Leaders’ Interface, H.E. Ms. Khuon Sudary will address Cambodia’s insights for common challenges and promote trust and good relationship among member countries.
The inspiration by H.E. Khuon Sudary will build on the three ASEAN pillars – political-security, economic, and socio-cultural communities.
H.E. Ms. Khuon Sudary also expects side-line courtesy and business meetings with counterparts of the host and other participating ASEAN countries.
ASEAN-AIPA Leaders’ Interface is a high-level meeting between ASEAN and AIPA to expand cooperation toward mutual support between legislative and executive bodies, exchange information, and discussion of ASEAN affairs at all levels.
The gathering intends to achieve peace, stability, and sustainable development goals (SDGs), along with acceleration and fostering of one ASEAN Community and the zone expansion in the future.
The first ASEAN-AIPA Leaders’ Interface was held during the 14th ASEAN Summit in Hua Hin, Thailand in 2009, and its latest event was held in Manila of the Philippines in 2017.