NBC And BOK To Cooperate In Study Of Interbank Market Development
The National Bank of Cambodia (BNC) and the Bank of Korea (BOK) reached a memorandum of understanding (MoU) on the study of interbank market development in Cambodia, under the BOK’s Knowledge Partnership Programme 2019 (BOK-KPP).
The MoU was signed here yesterday by H.E. Ms. Chea Serey, Director General of NBC and Mr. Kee Sun Jang, Deputy Director General of BOK-KPP.
Both sides will conduct a study for a more efficient and smoother interbank market development in Cambodia, underlined H.E. Ms. Chea Serey.
H.E. Ms. Neav Chanthana, NBC Deputy Governor, thanked BOK for the opportunity given to NBC to be part of BOK-KPP this year. The programme will support the NBC’s research work on the development of banking and financial sector in Cambodia and the effective implementation of the central bank’s monetary policy, she said.