Royal Government’s Directive on Preparedness for Possible Flooding
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen has instructed competent authorities to get prepared for any risks caused by typhoon Kajiki, low pressure system and the effect of the southwest monsoon.
The instruction was made through a directive issued this morning.
Due to the three phenomena, heavy rainfall is predicted in most parts of the country and the Mekong basin, causing flood in some provinces along the Mekong River.
According to the Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology, the low pressure system combined with the influence of the 14th typhoon (Kajiki) and the effect of the strong southwest monsoon will inundate some provinces.
As forecast, at Stung Treng Station the water level could rise to 12.35 metres on Sept. 8; at Kratie Station to 23.20 metres on Sept. 9; at Kampong Cham Station to 15.70 metres on Sept. 10; and at Chaktomuk Station, Phnom Penh, to 9.45 metres on Sept.11, while the alarming level is 12, 23, 15.20, and 10.50 metres, respectively.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen thus advised all relevant ministries, institutions and local authorities to take necessary measures to respond to flood and to minimise to the maximum the loss to human lives and property.