South Korea Pledges to Assist Cambodia Hosting 2020 ASEM
Phnom Penh , Dec. 24 – The Republic of Korea (ROK) pledged to share with Cambodia the experience to organize Asia-Europe Summit, which the Kingdom will host in 2020, according to Koy Kuong, spokesperson for Cambodian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Foreign Affairs Minister Prak Sokhonn met with the newly appointed Ambassador of the Republic of Korea to Cambodia Park Heung-kyoeng on Monday.
Minister Prak Sokhonn welcomed and congratulated Park Heung-kyoeng to Cambodia. He took note of the good progress of Cambodia-Korea bilateral relations through the exchanges of visits of President Moon to Cambodia and Cambodian delegates to ASEAN-Korea Commemorative Summit in Busan recently.
Ambassador Park Heung-kyoeng expressed his delight to serve in Cambodia. He thanked Prime Minister Hun Sen for initiating the Mekong-Korea Summit and for supporting peace in the Korean Peninsula.
“The two sides discussed the process of hosting the ASEM Summit in 2020, and that South Korea is open to share the experience to organize ASEM,” said Koy Kuong.
He continued that the two sides also discussed cooperation to implement the recently-signed documents in Busan, including the agreement on the elimination of double tax and income tax; mutual assistance in the criminal sector; cooperation in agriculture; cooperation in technology, telecommunication, and information; and joint study on the possibility of free trade agreement.
Both countries aim to boost bilateral trade to USD 1 billion per annum. According to the report from Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Cambodia-South Korea bilateral trade in 2019 had reached USD 700 million.