Construction Of US$290-Million Aeon Mall III In Southern Phnom Penh Begins
Aeon Mall (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. broke ground its third mall in the southern part of Phnom Penh after the success of its first two malls in the capital city.
The groundbreaking ceremony of Aeon Mall III or Aeon Mall Meanchey, located along the Samdech Techo Hun Sen Blvd. (60-metre road), took place this morning under the presidency of Phnom Penh Municipal Governor H.E. Khuong Sreng and Japanese Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. Mikami Masahiro.
With an investment capital of US$290 million, the third Aeon Mall project is located in Prek Talong III village, Sangkat Chak Angre, Khan Meanchey, on a land area of 174,000 square metres.
It is much bigger than the land size of Aeon Mall I covering 68,000 square metres, and Aeon Mall II of 100,000 square metres.
As planned, the third mall of Aeon will open in 2022.
Speaking at the function, H.E. Khuong Sreng said that Phnom Penh is a centre of production and distribution, a cluster of elegant livings and a tourism hub which are reflected through the presence of satellite cities, commercial buildings, residential buildings, malls and super markets.
The first Aeon Mall in the capital’s Khan Chamkar Mon was opened in 2014 with an investment capital of some US$205 million while the second one in Sen Sok city was inaugurated in June last year, with an investment capital of around US$120 million.