Flash Flood Death Toll Rises To 25
The National Committee for Disaster Management (NCDM) has reported that the ongoing flash floods have so far claimed 25 lives.
From Sept. 1 to the morning of Oct. 19, 2020, the flash floods have affected 91 cities/districts/Khan and 283 communes/Sangkat in 19 of the 25 provinces and capital city – Phnom Penh, Pursat, Pailin, Banteay Meanchey, Battambang, Svay Rieng, Oddar Meanchey, Siem Reap, Takeo, Kampong Speu, Mondulkiri, Preah Sihanouk, Koh Kong, Preah Vihear, Stung Treng, Kampong Cham, Kandal, Kampong Chhnang, and Kampong Thom.
A total of 78,056 families or 312,224 people have been affected, of them 9,349 families or 37,396 people have been evacuated to the safety grounds, it added.
Besides, 73,720 houses, 568 schools, 213,289 hectares of rice fields, 79,888 hectares of subsidiary crops, and many roads, bridges, canals have been flooded and damaged.
Competent authorities at all levels have been actively taking necessary measures to timely assist the victims so as to reduce to the maximum the difficulties and the impact on people’s properties and lives.
During a visit to flooded areas in Khan Dangkor, Phnom Penh last week, Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen said the current priority of the Royal Government is to rescue people from the flood-affected areas.