Two More Cases of COVID-19 Detected; Tally 290
Two new positive cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) were reported in Cambodia, bringing the tally to 290, said the Ministry of Health in a press release issued this morning.
According to the press release, the two new cases are Cambodian young men living in Kandal and Pursat provinces. They arrived Cambodia on Oct. 26 from Japan via South Korea. They have been admitted to the Khmer-Soviet Friendship Hospital in Phnom Penh.
The other 37 passengers on the same flight with negative test result have been put on a 14-day quarantine, it continued.
The total 290 confirmed cases in the Kingdom include 180 Cambodians, 45 French, 18 Chinese, 13 Malaysians, 9 Indonesians, 7 Americans, 6 British, 3 Vietnamese, 3 Canadians, 1 Belgian, 2 Indians, 1 Kazakhstani, 1 Hungarian, and 1 Polish.
At the same time, there is no recovered case of COVID-19, therefore the total number of cured patients remains at 283 or 97.59 percent of the total confirmed cases, added the same source.
Since the first case detected in Preah Sihanouk province in late January, the COVID-19 pandemic has affected 13 provinces and capital of Cambodia.