Three Important Documents to Be Signed during Hungarian Foreign Minister’s Visit in Cambodia
Three important documents on cooperation between Cambodia and Hungary will be inked during the official visit of H.E. Péter Szijjártó, Hungarian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade in Cambodia on Nov. 3.
The three deals include 1. Air Service Agreement between the Government of Kingdom of Cambodia and the Government of Hungary; 2. Memorandum of Understanding on Field of Water Management between the Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology of the Kingdom of Cambodia and the Ministry of Interior of Hungary; and 3. Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries of the Kingdom of Cambodia and the Ministry of Agriculture of Hungary on Cooperation in the Field of Agriculture.
The signing ceremony will be held under the witness of Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Techo Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen.
H.E. Péter Szijjártó arrived in Phnom Penh this morning for a day-long visit, at the invitation of H.E. Prak Sokhonn, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation.
According to a press release of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, beside the signing ceremony, the Hungarian foreign minister will pay a courtesy call on Samdech Techo Prime Minister, and have an official meeting with H.E. Deputy Prime Minister Prak Sokhonn, during which various fields of bilateral cooperation as well as regional and international issues of common interest and concern will be discussed, followed by a joint press announcement.
Moreover, H.E. Péter Szijjártó will have separate meetings with H.E. Pan Sorasak, Minister of Commerce, H.E. Veng Sakhon, Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, and H.E. Sous Yara, Member of the Parliament.
Furthermore, H.E. Péter Szijjártó will preside over the Official Opening Ceremony of the Office of the Embassy of Hungary in Phnom Penh.
H.E. Péter Szijjártó’s official visit will further expand and strengthen the traditionally close relations of friendship and cooperation between our two countries, Cambodia and Hungary.