Cambodia Business Council to be Established in Bangkok Soon
Cambodia will soon establish a representative office for the “Cambodia Business Council—CBC” in Bangkok, Thailand to facilitate trade and business activities between the two neighbouring nations.
According to the Royal Embassy of Cambodia in Bangkok, the establishment will serve as a one-stop shop for business and trade between Cambodia and Thailand.
The move is apparently motivated by recent pledges made by the Prime Ministers of both countries to increase bilateral trade to US$15 billion per annum by this year, it added.
In the first nine months of 2020, the bilateral trade between Cambodia and Thailand was valued at US$5,569 million, a decrease of 19 percent compared to the same period last year.
The decrease in the two-way trade between both neighbouring countries was largely due to the COVID-19 pandemic which caused trouble for cross-border goods transport.