38-Road Construction Project to Turn Siem Reap into Potential Tourism Hub
The construction of 38 streets in Siem Reap provincial city, home to the famous Angkor temples, began this morning, aiming to transform the city into a potential tourism attractive hub.
The groundbreaking ceremony was held under the presidency of Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia.
The project, to build and restore 38 streets with the total length of some 108 kilometres, is estimated to cost about US$150 million.
Through the project, Siem Reap will become a smart and potential tourism city set by the Royal Government as a core national development zone and a cultural, historical and natural tourism destination.
Speaking at the function, Samdech Techo Hun Sen said the project contributes vitally to restoring infrastructure network in Cambodia, particularly in Siem Reap province, which is one of the country’s three economic poles. The other two are Phnom Penh capital city and Sihanoukville of Preah Sihanouk province.