Four More Cases Related to Nov. 28 Community Event Detected
Cambodia detected four new cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) related to the Nov. 28 Community Event (first community outbreak), according to a press release of the Ministry of Health made public this morning.
The new cases are Cambodians aged from 3 to 39 years old living in Khan Chbar Ampov and Khan Meanchey, Phnom Penh, pointed out the same source, adding that they have been admitted to Khmer-Soviet Friendship Hospital in the capital.
The tally now rose to 335, including 219 Cambodians, 45 French, 18 Chinese, 13 Malaysians, 9 Indonesians, 9 Americans, 6 British, 3 Vietnamese, 3 Canadians, 3 Indians, 2 Hungarians, 2 Pakistanis, 1 Belgian, 1 Kazakhstani, and 1 Polish.
At the same time, the press release continued, there is no new recovered case; therefore the total number of cured patients remains at 304, or 90.75 percent of the confirmed cases with no fatal case.
Regarding the Nov. 28 Community Event, as of Dec. 3, some 9,793 people coming in contact with the event have been tested, of them 23 are COVID-19 positive.
Taking the opportunity, the Ministry of Health urged proper and strict quarantine and continued respect of safety measures in order to prevent large-scale community transmission in the country.
The ministry also called on those coming in contact with the Nov. 28 Community Event to do the second test on Dec. 8 at different places: Ministry of Interior, National Olympic Stadium in Phnom Penh and provincial health departments.