Cambodia, Singapore to Boost Cooperation for Mutual Benefit
The Kingdom of Cambodia and the Republic of Singapore will continue to work closely to further boost their cooperation in the bilateral and multilateral frameworks for the benefit of both countries, the region and the world.
The commitment was made in a farewell meeting here yesterday between Cambodian Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation H.E. Prak Sokhonn and outgoing Ambassador of the Republic of Singapore to Cambodia H.E. Michael Tan Keng Siong.
The Cambodian top diplomat spoke highly of the achievements of the ambassador especially in fostering the relationship and cooperation between the two countries during his diplomatic mission in Cambodia, adding that the Cambodian government will award him with a decoration.
H.E. Prak Sokhonn also noted the successive exchanges of visit between both countries’ senior leaders, the increase in the two-way trade and in Singapore’s investment in Cambodia as well as the successful Street Art Fest++ to mark the 55th anniversary of the establishment of both countries’ diplomatic relations.
H.E. Michael Tan Keng Siong, for his part, expressed thanks to the Deputy Prime Minister for his appreciation and was delighted to see more progress in the friendship ties between the two nations.