CRF Highlights Government’s Support to Boost Rice Sector at 12th World Rice Conference 2020
Cambodia Rice Federation (CRF) has laid stress on the Royal Government’s attention to the development of the rice sector, resulting in the increase in milled rice exports.
While attending the 12th World Rice Conference 2020 held yesterday afternoon via Videoconference, Ms. Kim Sreyroth, Vice President of CRF, expressed her gratitude to the Royal Government for its support via the Agricultural and Rural Development Bank (ARDB) for the rice sector such as granting loans with special rate to rice mills to buy paddy from farmers, and to build rice drying and storage facilities.
Besides, she mentioned about the government’s policies – incentive policies and tax and duties exemption – to attract investors to invest in the rice industry.
Ms. Kim Sreyroth has given the conference an overview of the current situation of the Cambodian rice sector, including paddy production and the progress of Cambodia’s rice exports to the world market. As of November 2020, she pointed out, the Cambodian rice exports increased by nearly 17 percent to 601,045 tonnes, generating US$415 million.
Moreover, she highlighted the Cambodian Premium Aromatic Rice “Malys Angkor”, which won the World’s Best Rice Award four times from the TRT World Rice Conference in 2012, 2013, 2014, and 2018.
This World Rice Conference has been organising annually, for the global rice community and the many allied industries that support the production, transport, trade, and consumption of rice. For this year, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the conference is moved to online platform in which considered as the first global online world rice conference.
With the support from Cambodia-Australia Agricultural Value Chain Programme (CAVAC), Cambodia Rice Federation has sponsored the 12th World Rice Conference as a corporate sponsorship and promoted “Malys Angkor” Certification Mark to the international buyers.
The objective of this participant in this sponsorship is that to promote the Cambodian rice sector with the new progress and development of Cambodian rice industry in the new era to the world.