Port EDI Discussed to Grease Cargo Information Flow
Cambodia has discussed the implementation of the port electronic data interchange system (Port EDI) project with the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA).
The milestone meeting via video conference took place on Tuesday under the chairmanship of the Secretary of State at the Ministry of Public Works and Transport H.E. Ros Vanna, and JICA Representative to Cambodia Dr. Hiroshi Nishioka.
Senior officials of the ministry, technical experts and the teams from the Phnom Penh and Shinaoukville autonomous ports and other stakeholders attended the discussion.
Once in place, the Port EDI will serve as a tool to optimise import and export operations at ports, by ensuring smooth information flows around cargo movement at ports and the engagement of different public and private stakeholders.
The tool will also provide efficient, transparent, time-saving and cost-effective inland shipping services, especially to attract more investments and create more jobs for the locals.
Cambodia is also planning to expand the capacity of Sihanoukville autonomous port through the construction of a new container port of 60-000 tonne capacity, stretching for 350 metres to dock large containers.
H.E. Ros Vanna thanked the people and Government of Japan through JICA for always assisting Cambodia, including the Port EDI project.