Cambodian PM Receives Courtesy Call from New Indian Ambassador
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, this morning received newly appointed Indian Ambassador H.E. Ms. Devyani Uttam Khobragade​.
H.E. Eang Sophalleth, Assistant to the Premier told reporters after the meeting held here at the Peace Palace that Samdech Techo Hun Sen congratulated the Government of India on the successful production of COVID-19 vaccine and its recent launch.
Through the ambassador, Samdech Techo Hun Sen requested the Government of India to provide COVID-19 vaccine to Cambodia, the assistant underlined.
In reply, he added, H.E. Ms. Ambassador pledged to submit the request to her government.
According to Eang Sophalleth, India has successfully produced COVID-19 vaccine which was administered to Indian people yesterday. This Indian-made vaccine can be stored at a temperature of 18 degrees Celsius, which is suitable for Cambodia.
The vaccine is manufactured under the partnership between Indian and British companies.