Two More Imported Cases of COVID-19 Reported
Cambodia’s Ministry of Health this morning reported two new imported cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19); bringing the tally to 441.
According to the ministry’s press release, one of the two new positive cases is a one-year-old Indonesian boy arriving in Cambodia on Jan. 12 from Indonesia via Singapore. His parents were tested positive for the deadly virus a day after their arrival. He has been admitted to the National Centre for Combating Tuberculosis and Leprosy Control in Phnom Penh.
The other one, it added, is a 31-year-old migrant worker returning from Thailand. She lives in Serey Sophorn city of Banteay Meanchey province. She arrived in Cambodia on Jan. 15. She has been tested positive on her second test and now hospitalised at Banteay Meanchey Provincial Referral Hospital.
The total 441 confirmed cases include 315 Cambodians, 45 French, 18 Chinese, 13 Malaysians, 13 Indonesians, 12 Americans, 6 British, 3 Vietnamese, 3 Canadians, 3 Indians, 2 Hungarians, 2 Pakistanis, 2 Japanese, 1 Belgian, 1 Kazakhstani, 1 Polish, and 1 Jordanian. Of them, 70 are Cambodian migrant workers from Thailand.
Meanwhile, pointed out the same source, no new cured case was reported; the total number of recovered patients thus remains at 386, with no fatal case.