New EducationUSA Advising Centre Opened in Siem Reap
The U.S. Embassy has established the so-called EducationUSA Advising Centre at the Pannasastra University of Cambodia (PUC) in Siem Reap province that serves as a one-stop information provider for parents and students about studying in the country.
The inauguration ceremony of the new centre took place on Jan. 18 in the presence of U.S. Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. W. Patrick Murphy and PUC Chancellor Dr. Chea San Chanthan.
According to a press release of the U.S. Embassy in Phnom Penh, through the service it hopes more Cambodian students, particularly those residing outside Phnom Penh capital, will have better access to studying opportunities in the U.S.
The centre will also offer guidance on how to search for universities, scholarship opportunities, and U.S. government-sponsored programmes; and help with the application process.
Financed by the U.S. Department of State funding, EducationUSA Advising Centre is committed to provide accurate, unbiased, comprehensive, objective, and timely information.
There were already two EducationUSA centres in Cambodia, one in the American Centre at U.S. Embassy Phnom Penh and another at PUC Phnom Penh.
The 2020 Open Doors report on International Education Exchange showed that 742 Cambodian students attended schools in the United States in 2019-2020, an 8 percent increase compared to the previous year.
It continued that the United States is the No. 1 destination in the world for international students, with more than 1 million of them studying there in 2019-2020.