Cambodian Airports Handle 2.1 Million Passengers Last Year
Cambodia’s three international airports handled 2.13 million passengers in COVID-19 hit 2020, a year-on-year decrease of 79 percent.
Figures from the State Secretariat of Civil Aviation (SSCA) showed that Phnom Penh International Airport received the air passenger traffic of 1.30 million, down 76 percent.
Siem Reap International Airport handled 618,663 passengers, a decline of 83 percent, while Sihanouk International Airport welcomed 214,969 passengers, an 86 percent decrease.
Additionally, according to SSCA, the three international airports handled 49,983 tonnes of cargo, sliding down 31 percent. Most of the cargo traffic occurred at the Phnom Penh International Airport.
The Ministry of Tourism pointed out that as of November 2020, 1.2 million foreign tourists visited Cambodia, a 78 percent decline compared to a year before.