Cambodia to Receive 20 Million Doses of COVID-19 Vaccine
Cambodia would receive up to 20 million doses of vaccine against the COVID-19 pandemic, affirmed a senior official of the Ministry of Economy and Finance.
While presiding over a Public Forum on “Macroeconomic Management and Budget Law 2021”, held here yesterday, H.E. Vongsey Vissoth, Delegate Minister Attached to the Prime Minister and Permanent Secretary of State at the Ministry of Economy and Finance, said that of the total amount, 7 million doses will be given to Cambodia via COVAX mechanism, 1 million doses are China’s donation, and 3 million others are Australia’s support.
Cambodia will have access to the rest 9 million doses through assistance of China and Russia and purchase with financial contributions of local charitable people of US$57 million, he pointed out.
COVID-19 vaccination is a strategy to boost Cambodia’s economic recovery by building confidence of investors and businessmen, he underlined.
Some 300,000 of China-donated 1 million doses of COVID-19 vaccine will arrive in Cambodia in February. Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has recently announced that he will be the first volunteer to get the first dose to show confidence in the vaccine.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen also shared the Royal Government’s plan to find more vaccine through three main channels – COVAX mechanism, bilateral means (with China, India, South Korea…), and direct negotiations with vaccine manufacturers.
As of this morning, there are in total 461 confirmed cases of COVID-19 in Cambodia, of which 428 have been successfully cured with zero death recorded.