Japan Pledges to Continue Collaboration with Cambodia
Japanese International Cooperation Agency (JICA) has pledged to continue strengthening collaboration with Cambodia in all sectors, especially the financing cooperation under the framework of Overseas Development Assistance (ODA).
The pledge was made by Ms. Kamei Haruko, newly appointed Chief Representative of JICA Cambodia Office in a meeting with H.E. Dr. Academician Aun Pornmoniroth, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Finance here in Phnom Penh recently.
Ms. Kamei Haruko expressed her appreciation of the missions in the country, and spoke highly of Cambodia’s effort in preventing the spread of COVID-19.
From his end, H.E. Dr. Aun Pornmoniroth congratulated Ms. Kamei Haruko for her new role in Cambodia, stressing that the collaboration between Cambodia and Japan will further advance through her leadership.
The deputy prime minister told the JICA’s chief representative that Japan is a big strategic and bilateral partner of Cambodia, adding that Japan’s financing assistance focuses on key development areas such as health, education, agriculture, infrastructure, labour, irrigation, water supply, and electricity.
He also thanked the Government of Japan and JICA for their contribution to Cambodia’s development in all sectors.
In 2020, Japan provided US$238 million as loans to Cambodia, especially for the implementation of the government’s policy in response to health, social and economic fallouts of COVID-19.