NA President Underscores Significance of Draft Law against COVID-19
The President of the National Assembly (NA) has underlined the significance of the draft law on measures to prevent the spread of COVID-19 and other deadly infectious diseases.
The NA President, Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin, made the note in his official Facebook post yesterday urging extra vigilance among Cambodians against the current threat of COVID-19 in Cambodia.
The NA has just approved a draft law, being studied by the Senate, for the Royal Government to use as a more comprehensive legal basis to curb the spread of the virus and ensure the welfare of the people – he said.
Although new cases have been detected, the NA President expressed his confidence and optimism on the effort of the Royal Government as well as concerned bodies and authorities who are working very effectively around the clock to contain the disease.
Samdech Ponhea Chakrei reminded his fellow Cambodians that it is a very critical time for everyone to project themselves, families and communities.
To do so, he emphasised, it is vital that all must ensure full compliance with the safety measures introduced by the Ministry of Health as well as the government.
As scheduled, the Senate will hold an extraordinary session today to review the draft law.