KOICA Provides US$2 Million for Establishment of Master Plan of Eastern Mekong Delta ​
KOICA Cambodia Office has provided US$2 million for the Establishment of Master Plan of Eastern Mekong Delta-IWRM (Integrated Water Resources Management) in Cambodia.
The signing ceremony of the project took place here on Mar. 25 between H.E. Ponh Sachak, Secretary of State at the Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology (MoWRAM) and Mr. Rho Hyunjun, Country Director of KOICA Cambodia Office.
The project will be carried out for 24 months (2021-2023) in Prey Veng and Svay Rieng provinces.
The main components of the project comprise 1) establishment of master plan for Eastern Mekong Delta – IWRM, 2) conducting preliminary feasibility study and 3) supporting capacity development.
The project aims at mitigating the damages caused by natural disasters such as floods in wet season and droughts in dry season and increasing agricultural productivity for revitalisation of national and regional economic development.
The project will also improve the quality of life for the residents in the project area based on the rise in farmers’ income.