Municipal Governor: No Lockdown of Phnom Penh
Phnom Penh Municipal Governor H.E. Khuong Sreng has rejected a rumour on the lockdown of the capital to prevent the COVID-19 spread, stressing that authorities have been tracking down the fake-news creator.
“There is no lockdown of Phnom Penh. This is a fake news,” confirmed H.E. Governor yesterday afternoon after a voice clip on the lockdown was shared widely on social media network.
Competent authorities are conducting an investigation into this case in order to bring the fake-news creator to justice, he added.
As of this morning, Cambodia registered in total 2,273 confirmed cases of COVID-19, of which 1,172 have successfully recovered, with 11 deaths.
Phnom Penh capital and the provinces of Preah Sihanouk, Kandal, Prey Veng, and Siem Reap are set as red alert for the third COVID-19 community outbreak known as the Feb. 20 Community Event. Therefore, mask wearing and individual safe distancing are mandatory in those high-risk areas.