Cambodia Attends 25th ASEAN Socio-Cultural Community Council Meeting
Cambodia has attended the 25th ASEAN Socio-Cultural Community Council Meeting, according to the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports (MoEYS).
The meeting took place recently through a video conference, and was chaired by Brunei, the current Chair of ASEAN.
H.E. Hang Chuon Naron, Minister of MoEYS and National Representative for ASEAN Socio-Cultural Community led Cambodia’s team to attend the meeting along with ministers of ASEAN Socio-Cultural Community from the 10 ASEAN countries and ASEAN Secretariat.
In the meeting, the ASEAN Socio-Cultural Community Council supported Brunei’s theme on “We Care, We Prepare, We Prosper” and discussed four priorities raised by Brunei for 2021.
The priorities include better inter-sectoral and inter-pillar coordination, mid-term review of the master plans of the ASEAN community’s three pillars, strengthening of the ASEAN centrality following the ASEAN ways, and global COVID-19 pandemic and public health.
The following is the Joint Statement of the 25th ASEAN Socio-Cultural Community (ASCC) Council: