Some 1.5 Million More Doses of Sinovac Vaccine to Reach Cambodia before End of May
Cambodia will get 1.5 million more doses of Sinovac vaccine from China before the end of this month, said H.E. Dr. Yuok Sambath, Secretary of State at the Ministry of Health, while welcoming the arrival of 500,000 doses of Sinovac vaccines at Phnom Penh International Airport this morning.
Some 500,000 more doses will arrive in Phnom Penh on May 16, and the rest 1 million on May 23, pointed out the secretary of state.
According to H.E. Dr. Yuok Sambath, the Kingdom has already ordered five more million doses of Sinovac vaccine for its people.
With the newly-arrived doses, Cambodia has received over 4.5 million doses of vaccines: 1.7 million doses of China-donated Sinopharm, 2.5 million doses of Sinovac bought from China, and 324,000 doses of AstraZeneca/SII (COVISHIELD) via COVAX Facility.
As of May 10, more than 1.82 million people, both military and civil, throughout Cambodia have got the first dose of COVID-19 vaccination, while over 1.11 million received their second jab.
Cambodia has set to vaccinate some 10 million people or 62 percent of the total population against COVID-19 and up to the half of 2022, more than 95 percent are expected to be inoculated.