Cambodian Foreign Minister to Attend ASEAN-U.S. Foreign Ministers’ Meeting
Deputy Prime Minister, H.E. Prak Sokhonn, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Cambodia will virtually participate in the ASEAN-U.S. Foreign Ministers’ Meeting on Sept. 23, 2021.
At the invitation of H.E. Retno L.P. Marsudi, Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Indonesia as current Country Coordinator for ASEAN-U.S. Dialogue Relations, H.E. Prak Sokhonn will attend the ASEAN-U.S. Foreign Ministers’ Meeting on the sidelines of the 76th United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), which will be held on Sept. 23, 2021 in hybrid format.
The ASEAN Foreign Ministers and H.E. Antony Blinken, Secretary of State of the United States, are expected to follow up on the discussion during the Special ASEAN-U.S. Foreign Ministers’ Meeting and the ASEAN Post Ministerial Meeting (PMC) with the U.S. They will also exchange views on ways and means to further strengthen ASEAN-U.S. cooperation in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic and its impacts. Regional and international issues of common interest and concern will also be raised.