China Donates Two Million More Doses of COVID-19 Vaccine to Cambodia
Cambodia this morning received two million more doses of COVID-19 Sinovac vaccine from China.
The vaccine handover took place at the Ceremony of the Government and the People of the People’s Republic of China’s Successful Vaccine Supply to the First Round of the Government of the Kingdom of Cambodia’s Vaccination Campaign, organised here at Phnom Penh International Airport.
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, and H.E. Wang Wentian, Chinese Ambassador to Cambodia presided over the event.
Speaking on the occasion, H.E. Wang Wentian praised the success of the vaccination campaign in Cambodia, reaffirming that China will continue to stand with Cambodia, and Chinese assistance to Cambodia will continue as long as the COVID-19 pandemic remains.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen attributed the success of the vaccination campaign to the precise and right decision of the Royal Government in choosing Chinese vaccines as a strategic vaccine.
Today, he pointed out, the COVID-19 vaccination coverage in Cambodia will exceed 88 percent, a highest level in the world.
This success allows Cambodia to reopen in all domains since Nov. 1, 2011, said the Cambodian Premier, thanking the Chinese people and government for their active contribution to the fight against the pandemic in the Kingdom.
According to Samdech Techo Prime Minister, the newly-arrived vaccines will be used as booster doses. Until today, Cambodia received in total 36.8 million doses of China-manufactured vaccines, of which 8.3 million doses have been donated.