Cambodia, Japan to Strengthen Justice and Legal Cooperation
Cambodia and Japan have pledged to further strengthen the cooperation on justice and legal sector.
The pledge was made in a meeting between H.E. Koeut Rith, Minister of Justice and H.E. KADA Hiroyuki, Parliamentary Vice Minister of Justice of Japan here in Phnom Penh on July 19.
H.E. Koeut Rith briefed H.E. KADA Hiroyuki on legal and judicial collaboration between the two countries through the United Nations Asia and Far East Institute for the Prevention of Crime and the Treatment of Offenders (UNAFEI).
UNAFEI has provided technical support and training on criminal sector to law enforcement officers, he said.
The minister thanked the Japanese Ministry of Justice’s International Cooperation Department (ICD) and the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) for their continuation of legal and justice development project (2022-2027) phase VI in Cambodia.
He also expressed his support for the organisation of ASEAN-Japan Justice Ministers’ Meeting scheduled for August in Tokyo.
The meeting will coincide with the 70th anniversary of Cambodia-Japan relations and the 50th anniversary of Japan-ASEAN relations, he added.