Cambodia, Thailand Agree on 8 Important Points
Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen and his Thai counterpart H.E. Prayut Chan-o-cha have discussed and agreed on eight important points to promote the bilateral cooperation for mutual benefit of both nations.
H.E. Eang Sophalleth, Personal Assistant to Samdech Techo Hun Sen told reporters after the bilateral meeting held here this morning on the sidelines of the 40th and 41st ASEAN Summits and Related Summits that both leaders exchanged views on ASEAN, human resource development and education sector, tourism, trade, security, climate change and marine debris, connectivity, and mine clearance along the common border.
On the ASEAN context, the two leaders agreed to continue to work together to maintain the core role of the ASEAN community and centrality, the assistant pointed out.
Besides, the two sides will promote the cooperation in the field of education and human resource training to contribute to the development of the country in line with the current social developments, he added.
The Cambodian and Thai leaders will boost the tourism cooperation through the principle of “Two Countries, One Tourism Destination”, and border security cooperation as well as trade cooperation between the two countries by seeking trade in other areas, especially in agricultural sector, so as to increase the two-way trade volume up to US$15 billion, H.E. Eang Sophalleth said.
For climate change and marine debris, he underlined, both leaders touched on the negative impact on the quality of agricultural products and plastic waste in the sea.
Both Premiers also agreed to promote the cooperation on road and rail connectivity between the two countries, and joint mine clearance activities at common border area between the two countries.