Outgoing Japanese Ambassador Bids Cambodian PM Farewell
Outgoing Ambassador of Japan to Cambodia H.E. Mikami Masahiro paid here this afternoon a farewell visit to Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia.
According to H.E. Eang Sophalleth, Personal Assistant to the Cambodian Premier, in the farewell meeting, both sides lauded the good relations and cooperation between the two countries and expressed their satisfaction with the elevation of Cambodia-Japan relations to comprehensive strategic partnership next year.
H.E. Mikami Masahiro congratulated Cambodia on the success in hosting the 40th and 41st ASEAN Summits and Related Summits in November, and appreciated Samdech Techo Hun Sen’s leadership which has brought about full peace and rapid development to Cambodia.
The outgoing diplomat also spoke highly of Cambodia’s stance in the Ukraine-Russia war as well as its efforts to help solve Myanmar crisis.
H.E. Mikami Masahiro expressed thanks to Cambodian public and private institutions for their support for the success of his diplomatic mission, and affirmed Japan’s continued support for the development of Cambodia.
For his part, the Prime Minister thanked the outgoing ambassador for his active collaboration in promoting the relationship and cooperation between the two nations; welcoming the docking of Japanese vessels; organising the meetings between him and his Japanese counterpart and visit exchanges, including the visit of H.E. Lt. Gen. Hun Manet, Deputy Commander-in-Chief of the Royal Cambodian Armed Forces (RCAF) and Commander of the Royal Cambodian Army, to Japan; convincing Japanese investors to Cambodia, celebrating the founding anniversary of Minebea (Cambodia), and ensuring the smooth process of Japanese projects in Cambodia despite the COVID-19 pandemic.
Regarding the Ukraine-Russia war, the principle of law is different from gratitude, underlined Samdech Techo Hun Sen, adding that for the Myanmar crisis, Cambodia has done its best to help Myanmar return to normal, and now it is Indonesia’s turn to continue the efforts as the rotating Chair of ASEAN.