Government Committed to Construct Phnom Penh-Bavet Expressway
The Royal Government of Cambodia is committed to build another expressway linking Phnom Penh capital to Bavet city of Svay Rieng province, at the border with Vietnam.
The commitment was underlined by Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen in a Facebook post this morning while travelling to Sihanoukville of Preah Sihanouk province on the US$2-billion-worth Phnom Penh-Sihanoukville expressway, the first ever expressway in Cambodia, to preside over the official opening ceremony of the 9th Sea Festival tomorrow.
The Ministry of Public Works and Transport and China Road and Bridge Corporation (CRBC) last month entered into a framework agreement on the construction of the Phnom Penh-Bavet expressway whose construction is set to break ground next year and would take four years to complete.
The 138-kilometre-long Phnom Penh-Bavet expressway project would cost some US$1.6 billion.