Cambodia Raises US$10 Million Fund from Government Bond
Cambodian government has raised US$10.15 million from government bond as of the third quarter of this year.
“In the third quarter of 2022, the Royal Government of Cambodia has issued government securities in a total amount of KHR 41.8 billion, equivalent to US$10.15 million,” read the Cambodia’s Public Debt Situation as of End Third Quarter 2022.
In September, the National Bank of Cambodia (NBC) issued the first government bond of KHR 100 billion, approximately US$24.2 million, of the historic plan of KHR 1,219 billion, approximately US$295.4 million, to raise fund for national development.
The bond, with per value of KHR 1 million or US$250, offers a fixed interest rate of 2 percent per annum, which will be paid every six months.
H.E. Aun Pornmoniroth, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Finance has recently said that sovereign securities would enable the state to raise funds for economic development.
“Government bonds are expected to be popular on the Cambodia Securities Exchange, and provide benchmark data for corporate securities trading and financial analysis, as is the case in countries with a growing securities sector,” he said.