Krousar Thmey Foundation Donates Ancient Postcards, Books, and Maps to SOSORO Museum
The Krousar Thmey Foundation has formally donated to the National Bank of Cambodia’s SOSORO Museum a collection comprising nearly 1,100 ancient postcards, several books and some maps related to the French Protectorate in Cambodia.
The donation agreement was signed early this month by Mr. Blaise Kilian, Codirector of the SOSORO Museum, and Mr. Benoît Duchâteau-Arminjon, President and Founder of the Krousar Thmey Foundation, said the SOSORO Museum on Thursday.
The ceremony was presided over by H.E. Dr. Chea Serey, Assistant Governor and Director General of Central Banking at the National Bank of Cambodia, in the presence of French Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. Jacques Pellet.
The set of ancient postcards provides an insight into various aspects of Cambodia from the end of the 19th century until the early 20th century: royal activities, daily life, the economy, religion, festivals, urban landscapes, Angkor temples, etc., the museum pointed out.
A part of the collection is dedicated to King Sisowath’s visit to France in 1906 and is therefore displayed in the temporary exhibition “The journey of King Sisowath to France: a mutual revelation” inaugurated by the SOSORO Museum in early October.