Thbong Khmum Declared a Mine-Free Province
Tboung Khmum is another province of Cambodia to obtain the mine-free status under the Prime Minister Samdech Techo Hun Sen’s Project for Mine Action (STP-MA) themed “Providing Safe Ground, Creating smiles”.
The Declaration of Thbong Khmum as a Mine-Free Province took place in the province this morning under the presidency of H.E. Lt. Gen. Hun Manet, Deputy Commander-in-Chief of the Royal Cambodian Armed Forces (RCAF) and Commander of the Royal Cambodian Army,
According to H.E. Ly Thuch, Senior Minister and First Vice President of the Cambodian Mine Action and Victim Assistance Authority (CMAA), Tboung Khmum gained the mine-free status after some 4.68 square kilometres of contaminated land were cleared by demining forces of the National Centre for Peacekeeping Forces, Mines and ERW Clearance (NPMEC) from July 15 to Nov. 15, 2022.
As of November 2022, a total of more than 67.7 square kilometres suspected of landmines and unexploded ordnance (UXO) in Tbong Khmum province, equivalent to 867 minefields, has been cleared, destroying 1,967 anti-personnel landmines, 158 anti-tank mines and 115,463 other unexploded ordnance by four operators including CMAC, MAG, HALO Trust, and NPMEC.
Despite the mine-free declaration, Thbong Khmum still has some 58.4 square kilometres suspected of cluster bombs and UXO.