Japan Funds Installation of Water Supply System in Siem Reap
The Government of Japan has provided US$204,637 for Installation of Water Supply System at Kampong Khleang commune in Siem Reap province.
The Grant Contract were signed here yesterday afternoon between H.E. Ek Sonnchan, the representative of the organisation and Mr. Taninai Ichitomo, Chargés d’Affaires ad interim, Embassy of Japan in the Kingdom of Cambodia.
Through this project, more than 2,700 local people will have an access to affordable clean water and adequate sanitation, which will contribute to the improvement in their living standard, according to a press release of the Embassy of Japan in Cambodia.
“We believe that this grant will enrich the quality of life for people in the project area,” the embassy stressed.
The financial assistance was made under the Grant Assistance for Grassroots Human Security Projects (KUSANONE).
Japan’s “KUSANONE” Projects started in Cambodia in 1991 in order to support Cambodia’s reconstruction and development at the grassroots level. The assistance aims to protect those who are vulnerable due to various factors such as poverty and/or misfortunes that directly threaten their lives, livelihood, and dignity, as well as to promote self-reliance of local communities. Since 1991, the Government of Japan has provided over US$66 million for mainly local authorities and non-governmental organisations to implement 701 KUSANONE projects throughout Cambodia.