PM Calls on All Universities to Pay Attention to Quality
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has appealed to all universities, both public and private, to do their best to improve the quality of education to suit with the graduates’ abilities and degrees.
At the graduation ceremony for more than 3,000 students of Western University held here this morning, Samdech Techo Hun Sen reaffirmed the necessity to work on education quality.
“As of this week, we have about 10,000 students who had graduated. We have now the quantity, but the quality issue needs more attention,” he said.
At the same time, the Premier also reiterated his initiative to provide support and scholarships for 1.5 million youth from poor and vulnerable families to build the labour force’s capacity, and build dormitories for female students to promote gender equality in education.