Cambodian PM: Racial and Religious Differences, Not an Obstacle to National Development
Racial and religious differences are not an obstacle to the national reconstruction and development; therefore, it is not necessary to force anyone to believe this or that religion.
The remarks were made by Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, while presiding over the launch of Cambodia Gospel Centennial Celebration (1923-2023) at Koh Pich Convention and Exhibition Centre in Phnom Penh this morning.
The Royal Government of Cambodia is very proud of its people who adhere to the solidarity and unity despite different religious beliefs, he stressed.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen said that in some countries, religious conflicts remain an unresolved issue. But in Cambodia, people have been enjoying religious harmonisation. “This clearly shows that all religions in Cambodia prosper and coexist with mutual understanding, tolerance and mutual respect, which are the foundation of the culture of peace,” he underlined.
Moreover, Samdech Techo Prime Minister reiterated the significance of peace, saying that the hard-earned peace through the Win-Win policy is not just for Buddhism, the state religion, but also for Christianity and other religions.
According to the Premier, there are more than 110,000 Christians in Cambodia.